Bookmark this page

New
mpn: 42D0501

QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x - Host bus adapter - PCIe x4 - 8Gb Fibre Ch

Highlights

  • Persistent binding
  • LUN masking
  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance, backwards compatibility with PCI-e 1.0a
  • Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
  • Support for both standard and low-profile PCI-E slots

Marketing description

The QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x is PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fiber Channel adapter with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapter connects to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. This adapter supports 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.

Device Type

Form Factor

Interface (Bus) Type

PCI Specification Revision

Ports

Standard Warranty


42D0501

QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x - Host bus adapter - PCIe x4 - 8Gb Fibre Ch

Highlights

  • Persistent binding
  • LUN masking
  • PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance, backwards compatibility with PCI-e 1.0a
  • Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
  • Support for both standard and low-profile PCI-E slots

Marketing description

The QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x is PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fiber Channel adapter with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapter connects to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. This adapter supports 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.

Technical Specifications

Device Type
Form Factor
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Specification Revision
Ports
Connectivity Technology
Data Transfer Rate
Features
Flash Memory
Interfaces
Compatible Slots
Compliant Standards
Width
Depth
Height
Service & Support
Min Operating Temperature
Max Operating Temperature
Humidity Range Operating
Product Description
Bus Voltage
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Weight
Data Link Protocol
RAM
Manufacturer Warranty
Designed For
manufacturer
last_sync

Standard Warranty