mpn: 4440-0

Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF - Transceiver - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode / SC singl

Marketing description

The FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter provides a cost-effective solution to extend network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.
The FlexPoint provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports. The FlexPoint offers several mounting options. It can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit rack-mounting shelf or be installed in a rack-mountable, high-density, 14-unit, power-redundant chassis.

Device Type

Form Factor

Color

Connectivity Technology

Cabling Type

Standard Warranty


4440-0

Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF - Transceiver - GigE - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode / SC singl

Marketing description

The FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter is a member of the modular FlexPoint product line. The FlexPoint product line supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media types. The FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter provides a cost-effective solution to extend network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.
The FlexPoint provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports. The FlexPoint offers several mounting options. It can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit rack-mounting shelf or be installed in a rack-mountable, high-density, 14-unit, power-redundant chassis.

Technical Specifications

Device Type
Form Factor
Color
Connectivity Technology
Cabling Type
Data Link Protocol
Data Transfer Rate
Max Transfer Distance
Status Indicators
Compliant Standards
Interfaces
Connections
Mounting Kit
Rack Mounting Kit
Width
Depth
Height
Weight
Service & Support
Min Operating Temperature
Max Operating Temperature
Humidity Range Operating
Product Description
Dimensions (WxDxH)
Manufacturer Warranty
last_detail_sync
manufacturer

Standard Warranty